Academic staff

SMT Members | Pre-Primary | Foundation Phase Grade 1-3 | Intermediate Phase Grade 4-6 | Remedial Teaching | GET Phase Grade 7-9 | FET Phase Gr 10 -12

PrincipalDeputy Principal
Mr A van WykMrs I van der Berg
BA Ed (Phys Ed.)BA Languages HDE, MA Linguistics (Stell)
Teaches: English
Grade 12S2, 11S1 and 8 S2

SMT Members

Staff MemberClassTeaches
Mrs N Strumpfe
BA Ed (UFS)
Grade 1 – 6 Phase Head Geography: Grade 10 – 12
Afrikaans: Grade 6
Social Science: Grade 6
Mrs M Schoeman
B Ed (FET) (UFS)
Head Of Department:
Sciences
Life Science:
Grade 10/11/12
Dr J Cromhout
B. Music Ed, Hons. B Music,
M. Mus, PhD (UFS), UPLM, ATCL, LRSM (RCM – London)
Head of Music and Music Director
Head Of Department: Arts
Organist
Subject Music:
Grade 10/11/12
Piano:
Grade 2 – 12
Creative Arts (Music):
Grade 7/8/9
Mrs D Rafferty
BA Hons HED (UFS)
Senior Mistress Pre-Primary
Pre-Primary Management
Grade 000
Rev G TrewernSpiritual Wellness
Pastoral care
Chaplan
History
Mrs E Venter
BA PGCE (UFS),
BA Hons Psychology
GET Phase Head 
(Grade 7-9) Form Class:
Gr 12 S1
Mathematics:
Grade 9 – 11
Mathematical Literacy:
Grade 12

Pre-Primary

Staff MemberClassTeaches
Mrs M Moretti
NPDE ACE (UFS)
Grade 00
Mrs C Roos
B Ed Foundation Phase 
and Pre-Primary
Pre Primary-Assistant
Daycare

Mrs Vicci Jordaan
B Ed Foundation Phase

Educator Post Level 1

Foundation Phase Grade 1-3

Staff MemberClassTeaches
Mrs L Thompson
B Ed (Foundation Phase) (UFS),
B Ed Hons Support Teaching
Grade 1 S1 Phase Head:
Foundation Phase
English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
Ms R Molatedi
B Ed Pre-School and Foundation Phase B. Ed Honours: Professional Education Management and leadership
Grade 1 S2English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
Mrs SC Jandrell
B Ed Intermediate Phase, B Ed Hons (Psychology in Education and support teaching)
Grade 2 S2English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
Ms Tarryn Edworthy
BEd Foundation Phase
Grade 2 S1
Mrs S Kotzee
B Ed Foundation Phase,
Diploma Sport Science
Grade 3 S1English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
Mrs D Kleovoulou
B Soc.Sc, PGCE, Hons (Remedial)
Grade 3 S2English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills

Intermediate Phase Grade 4-6

Staff MemberClassTeaches
Mrs Z Barry
B Comm, PGCE
Grade 4 S1English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
Mrs J van Biljon
BA (HMS) PGCE Intermediate Phase (UFS), Sport Psyc. (UNISA)
Grade 4 S2English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
Mrs T Jones
HED Foundation Phase
Form Class:
Grade 5 S1
Mathematics:
Grade 5/6
Mrs T Enslin
B. Com (Law) HED
Form Class:
Grade 5 S2
Afrikaans:
Grade 5
Social Sciences:
Grade 5
EMS:
Grade 7
Grade 8
Mrs EE van der Merwe
B. Music Honours and HOD
Form Class:
Grade 6 S1
Life Skills:
Grade 4-6
Art:
Grade 3
Piano
Mrs W Heunis
BA (ed) Hons in English
Form Class:
Grade 6 S2
English:
Grade 5 (S1 and S2)
Grade 6 (S1 and S2)

Remedial Teaching

Staff MemberClassTeaches
Mrs M Taljaard
B. Ed Honours (Education Psychology – Special Needs and Remedial)
Remedial Teacher:
Grade 1-4
Support Groups:
Grade 5 and 6
Mrs A Lombard
B Prim Ed ( Jnr Prim), B Ed Hons. (Special Needs – support Teaching)
Remedial Teacher:
Grade 1 – 4
Support Groups:
Grade 1 – 4

GET Phase Grade 7-9

Staff memberClassTeaches
Mrs L Potgieter
BA Communication,
Post Grad in Education,
PGCE (FET) NWU
Form Class:
Grade 7S1
Afrikaans:
Grade 7 / 8

Social Science:
Grade 6 / 7
Mrs MM Marais
B Ed (UFS),
BA Hons
Form Class:
Grade 7 S2
NST:
Grade 5 / 6

Technology:
Grade 7/8/9

Life Orientation:
Grade 7 S1
Mrs A Ries
B. Soc Sc,
B Soc Sc Honours Crim,
PGCE (FET)
Form Class:
Grade 8 S1
Afrikaans:
Grade 9
Grade 6S2
English:
Grade 7
Life Orientation:
Grade 7 S
Mrs N Slabbert
B Ed (intermediate Phase),
B Ed Honours Management
Form Class:
Grade 8 S2
NST:
Grade 6
Natural Science:
Grade 7 / 8

Mathematics
Grade 7 / 8
Ms AM van Eeden
B Soc Sc (hons), HED (UFS)
From Class:
Grade 9 S1
Afrikaans:
Grade 10 / 12

History:
Grade 10 / 11 / 12
Mr H van Coller
B Sc (Mathematics),
B Sc Hons, M Sc, PGCE
From Class:
Grade 9S2
Mathematics:
Grade 9 / 10 / 11 / 12

FET Phase Gr 10 -12

Staff MemberClassTeaches
Mrs A Forster
B Sc (Ed)
Form Class:
Grade 10 S1
Mathematical Literacy:
Grade 10
Grade 11
Mathematics:
Grade 7S1
Physical Science:
Grade 10
Natural Science:
Grade 9
Mrs M McDonald
BA Media Studies, Post Grad in Ed
Form Class:
Grade 10 S2
Life Orientation:
Grade 10 / 11 / 12
Social Science:
Grade 8 / 9
Mr AF Saayman
Nat Diploma (Management Accounting) PGCE
Form Class:
Grade 11 S1
Economic and Management Sciences:
Grade 9
Accounting:
Grade 10 / 11 / 12
Business Studies:
Grade 11 / 12
Mrs S Pietersen
B Tech Hospitality Management (CUT)
Form Class:
Grade 11 S2
Business Studies:
Grade 10
Consumer Studies:
Grade 10/11/12
Mr FM Muller
BA, BA Hons, MA
Form Class:
Grade 12 S1
Extra Subjects
CAT:
Grade 10/11/12
IT:
Grade 10/11/12
Computer Literacy:
Grade 8 / 9
Mrs H Faber
Fine Art, B Tech Fine Art,
Masters: Design Education; PGCE (CUT)
Form Class:
Grade 12 S2
Visual Arts:
Grade 10 / 11 / 12
Creative Arts (ART): Grade 7 / 8 / 9
Life Orientation:
Grade 8 / 9
Mrs R du Toit
BA (HED)
English:
Grade 8 S1
Grade 10S2
Afrikaans:
Grade 10S1
Grade 11S2
Grade 12S1
Mrs A Basson
BA HED
English:
Grade 9/10/11/12
Mrs K Venter
B Sc (UFS), B Sc Hons (UFS), M Sc (UFS), PGCE (FET), Unisa
Post Grad Certificate Education
Physical Science:
Grade 10/11/12
Ms M Davids
B.Ed Further Education and Training (Sesotho, English and Business)
Sesotho: Grade 1/10-12
Ms J Swanepoel
BA Human Movement Science Hons Sport Science, PGCE
Sports Coordinator Gym:
Grade 1-6