Academic Staff

Principal

Deputy Principal

Braam van Wyk Imelita van der Berg
Mr A van Wyk Mrs I van der Berg
BA Ed (Phys Ed.) BA Languages HDE, MA Linguistics (Stell)
Teaches: English
Grade 12S2, 11S1 and 8 S2

 


 

SMT Members

Staff Member Class Teaches
 Noeline Strumpfe Mrs N Strumpfe

BA Ed (UFS)

Grade 1 – 6 Phase Head

Board Member

Geography: Grade 10 – 12, Afrikaans: Grade 6
Social Science: Grade 6
 Rod Crawford Mr R Crawford

BSc (Wits), BSc Hons (UFS), HED (UNISA)

Head Of Department:
Physical Science and Mathematics
Physical Science:  Grade 10/11/12
 Johan Cromhout Dr J Cromhout


B. Music Ed, Hons. B Music, M. Mus, PhD (UFS), UPLM, ATCL, LRSM (RCM – London)

Head of Music and Music Director
Head Of Department: Arts
Organist
Subject Music:
Grade 10/11/12
Piano:
Grade 2 – 12
Creative Arts (Music):
Grade 7/8/9
 Melanie Schoeman Mrs M Schoeman

B Ed (FET) (UFS)

Grade 10 – 12 Phase Head
Teacher Representative:
Board Member
Life Science:
Grade 10/11/12
 Diane Rafferty Mrs D Rafferty

BA Hons HED (UFS)
Senior Mistress Pre-Primary

Pre-Primary Management

Grade 000
Grant Rev Grant Trewern

 

Spiritual Wellness

Pastoral care

Chaplan

History

 Elizabeth Venter Mrs E Venter

BA PGCE (UFS), BA Hons Psychology

 GET Phase Head          (Grade 7-9)

Form Class:
Gr 12 S1

Mathematics:
Grade 9 – 11Mathematical Literacy:
Grade 12

Pre – Primary

Staff Member Class Teaches
 Lauren Ms Lauren du Preez Grade 0 Bees
 Annelize Marais Mrs A Marais

B Ed Foundation Phase (Psychology in Ed and Support teaching)

Grade 0 Butterflies
 female-default-avatar Mrs M Moretti

NPDE ACE (UFS)

Grade 00

Foundation Phase Grade 1-3

Staff Member Class Teaches
 Lee-Ann Thompson Mrs L Thompson

B Ed (Foundation Phase) (UFS), B Ed Hons Support Teaching

Grade 1 S1

Phase Head:
Foundation Phase

English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
 Refiloe Molatedi Ms R Molatedi

B Ed Pre-School and Foundation Phase

B. Ed Honours: Professional Education Management and leadership.

 Grade 1 S2 English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
  Ms D Donald

B Ed Foundation Phase

 Grade 2 S1 English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
 Simone Laidler Mrs SC Jandrell

B Ed Intermediate Phase, B Ed Hons (Psychology in Education and support teaching)

 Grade 2 S2 English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
 Virginia Scott Mrs V Scott

HPTC (GTC)

 Grade 3 S1 English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
 Dimitri Kleovoulou Mrs D Kleovoulou

B Soc.Sc, PGCE, Hons (Supporting Teaching and Remedial)

 Grade 3 S2 English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills

Intermediate Phase Grade 4-6

 Zanne Barry Mrs Z Barry

B Comm, PGCE

 Grade 4 S1 English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
 Jessica van Biljon Mrs J van Biljon

BA (HMS) PGCE Intermediate Phase (UFS), Sport Psyc. (UNISA)

 Grade 4 S2 English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills
 Therona 1 Mrs T Jones

 

Form Class:
Grade 5 S1
Mathematics:

Grade 5/6

  Mrs T Enslin
B. Com (Law) HED
Form Class:
Grade 5 S2
Afrikaans:
Grade 5
Social Sciences:
Grade 5
EMS:
Grade 7
Grade 8
  Mrs EE van der Merwe

B. Music Honours and HOD

Form Class:
Grade 6 S1
Life Skills:
Grade 4-6
Art:
Grade 3
Piano
 Willemien Mrs W Heunis

 

Form Class:
Grade 6 S2
English:
Grade 5 (S1 and S2)
Grade 6 (S1 and S2)

Remedial Teaching

  Ms M Wright

B. Ed Honours (Education Psychology – Special Needs and Remedial)

Remedial Teacher
Grade 1-4
Support Groups
Grade 5 and 6
 Adrie Meyer Mrs A Lombard
B Prim Ed ( Jnr Prim), B Ed Hons. (Special Needs – support Teaching)
Remedial Teacher

GET Phase Grade 7-9

  Mrs L Potgieter

BA Communication, Post Grad in Education
Form Class:
Grade 7S1
Afrikaans:
Grade 7
Grade 8
Social Science:
Grade 6
Grade 7
 Mathilda Marais Mrs MM Marais

B Ed (UFS), BA Hons

Form Class:
Grade 7 S2
NST:
Grade 5
Grade 6
Technology:
Grade 7/8/9
Life Orientation:
Grade 7 S1
  Mrs A Forster
B. Sc (Ed)
Form Class:
Grade 8 S1
Mathematical Literacy:
Grade 10
Grade 11
Mathematics:
Grade 7S1
Physical Science:
Grade 10
Natural Science:
Grade 9
 Mariska Brits Ms M Brits
BA Media Studies, PGCE
Form Class:
Grade 8 S2
Life Orientation:
Grade 10/11/12
Social Science:
Grade 8
Grade 9
Seugnet Pietersen Mrs S Pietersen

B Tech Hospitality Management (CUT)

Form Class:
Grade 9 S2
Business Studies: Grade 10
Consumer Studies: Grade 10/11/12
Mr AF Saayman

N dipl. (Management Accounting) PGCE (FET phase)

Form Class:
Grade 9 S1
Economic and Management Sciences:
Grade 9
Accounting:
Grade 10 -12
Business Studies:
Grade 11
Grade 12

FET Phase Gr 10 -12

Mark Muller Mr FM Muller

BA, BA Hons, MA, PGCE

Form Class:
Grade 10 S1
Extra Subjects
CAT:
Grade 10/11/12
IT:
Grade 10/11/12
Computer Literacy:
Grade 8
Grade 9
 Hilda Mrs H Faber

BA Fine Arts

Form Class:
Grade 10 S2
Visual Arts:
Grade 10/11/12
Creative Arts (ART): Grade 7/8/9
Life Orientation:
Grade 8
Grade 9
  Mrs A Reis

B. Soc. Sc, B.Soc Sc Honours Crim, PGCE

Form Class:
Grade 11 S1
Afrikaans:
Grade 9
Grade 6S2
English
Grade 7
Life Orientation:
Grade 7 S2
Mrs N Slabbert

B.Ed (intermediate Phase), B.Ed Honours Management

Form Class:
Grade 11S2
NST:
Grade 6
Natural Science:
Grade 7
Grade 8
Mathematics:
Grade 7
Grade 8
  Mr H van Coller
B Sc, B Sc Hons, M Sc (Mathematics), PGCE
Form Class:
Grade 12 S2
Mathematics:
Grade 9/10/11/12
  Mrs R du Toit
BA (HED)
English:
Grade 8 S1
Grade 10S2
Afrikaans:
Grade 10S1
Grade 11S2
Grade 12S1
Amanda van Eeden Ms AM van Eeden

B Soc.Sc (Hons), HED, (UFS)

Afrikaans:
Grade 10
Grade 12
History:
Grade 10/11/12
Dramatic Arts:(Extra Subject)
Grade 10/11/12
 Alicia Basson Mrs A Basson
BA HED
English:
Grade 9/10/11/12
 Jo-Nelke Ms  J Swanepoel Sports Coordinator Gym:
Grade 1-6
Ms M Davids

B.Ed Further Education and Training (Sesotho, English and Business)
Sesotho:

Grade 1/10-12