Academic Staff

Mrs I van der Berg

Acting Principal

 BA Languages HDE, MA Linguistics (Stell)

Teaches: English
Grades: 12S2, 11S1 and 8 S2

Mrs N Strumpfe

Acting Deputy Principal

BA Ed (UFS)

Grade 1 – 6 Phase Head

Geography: Grade 10 – 12
Afrikaans: Grade 6
Social Science: Grade 6

SMT Members

Mrs M Schoeman

B Ed (FET) (UFS)

Head Of Department: Sciences

Life Science: Grade 10 – 12

Dr J Cromhout

B. Music Ed, Hons. B Music,
M. Mus, PhD (UFS), UPLM, ATCL, LRSM (RCM – London)

Head of Music and Music Director
Head Of Department: Arts
Organist

Music: Grade 10 – 12
Piano: 
Grade 2 – 12
Creative Arts (Music): 
Grade 7 – 9

Mrs D Rafferty

BA Hons HED (UFS)

Senior Mistress Pre-Primary
Pre-Primary Management

Grade 000

Rev G Trewern

Spiritual wellness

Pastoral care

Chaplain, History

Mrs A Forster

B Sc (Ed)

Phase Head: Senior Phase

Mathematical Literacy: Grade 10, Grade 11
Mathematics: Grade 7S1
Physical Science: Grade 10
Natural Science: Grade 9

Mrs L Thompson

B Ed (Foundation Phase) (UFS),
B Ed Hons Support Teaching

Phase Head: Foundation Phase

Grade 1 S1

English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills

Pre - primary

Mrs M Moretti

NPDE ACE (UFS)

 Grade 00

Mrs C Roos

B Ed Foundation Phase

Grade 0 Bees

Mrs Vicci Jordaan

B Ed Foundation Phase

Grade 0 Butterflies

Foundation phase

Ms C Hugo

B Ed foundation phase

Grade 1 S2

English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills

Mrs SC Jandrell

B Ed Intermediate Phase, B Ed Hons (Psychology in Education and support teaching)

Grade 2 S2

English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills

Ms Tarryn Edworthy

B Ed Foundation Phase

Grade 2 S1

English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills

Mrs S Kotzee

B Ed Foundation Phase, Diploma Sport Science

Grade 3 S1

English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills

Mrs D Kleovoulou

B Soc.Sc, PGCE, Hons (Remedial)

Grade 3 S2

English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills

Intermediate phase

Mrs Z Barry

B Comm, PGCE

Grade 4 S1

English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills

Mrs J van Biljon

BA (HMS) PGCE Intermediate Phase (UFS), Sport Psyc. (UNISA)

Grade 4 S2

English
Afrikaans
Mathematics
Life Skills

Mrs T Jones

HED Foundation Phase

Form Class: Grade 5 S1

Mathematics: Grade 5 – 6

Mrs T Enslin

B. Com (Law) HED

Form Class: Grade 5 S2

Afrikaans: Grade 5
Social Sciences: Grade 5
EMS: Grade 7, Grade 8

 

Mrs EE van der Merwe

B. Music Honours and HOD

Form Class: Grade 6 S1

Life Skills: Grade 4 – 6
Art: Grade 3
Piano

 

Mrs W Heunis

BA (ed) Hons in English

Form Class: Grade 6 S2

English: Grade 5 – 6

Remedial teaching

Mrs M Taljaard

B. Ed Honours (Education Psychology – Special Needs and Remedial)

Remedial Teacher: Grade 1-4
Support Groups: Grade 5 and 6

Mrs A Lombard

B Prim Ed ( Jnr Prim), B Ed Hons. (Special Needs – support Teaching)

Remedial Teacher: Grade 1 – 4
Support Groups: Grade 1 – 4

GET Phase Grade 7-9

Ms R van der Walt

Post Grad Ed (Cum Laude)
BA Honors Human Movement Sc

Form Class: Grade 10 S1

Mathematics: Gr 10-12

Mrs M McDonald

BA Media Studies, Post Grad in Ed

Form Class: Grade 12 S2

Life Orientation: Grade 10 / 11 / 12
Social Science: Grade 8 / 9

Mr AF Saayman

Nat Diploma (Management Accounting) PGCE

Form Class: Grade 8 S2

 

Economic and Management Sciences: Grade 9
Accounting: Grade 10 / 11 / 12
Business Studies: Grade 11 / 12

Mrs S Pietersen

B Tech Hospitality Management (CUT)

Form Class: Grade 8 S1

Business Studies: Grade 10
Consumer Studies: Grade 10/11/12

 

 

 

Mr E Henning

BA (IT), Bsc Honors

IT Specialist. Network Administrator

CAT: Grade 10 / 11/ 12
IT: Grade 10 / 11/ 12
Computer Literacy: Grade 8 / 9

 

Mrs H Faber

Fine Art, B Tech Fine Art,
Masters: Design Education; PGCE (CUT)

Visual Arts: Grade 10 / 11 / 12
Creative Arts (ART): Grade 7 / 8 / 9
Life Orientation: Grade 8 / 9

 

Mrs R du Toit

BA (HED)

English: Grade 8 S1, Grade 10S2
Afrikaans: Grade 10S1, Grade 11S2, Grade 12S1

 

 

Mrs A Basson

BA HED

English: Grade 9/10/11/12

 

 

Mr D Tengey

B ed Sc, Teacher’s Certificate “A” (Univ of Cape Coast), MBA (Regent), ACE, ICSA Strategic Management & Corporate Governance (Unisa),

Form Class: Grade 9 S2

Physical Science: Grade 10/11/12

 

 

Ms M Davids

B.Ed Further Education and Training (Sesotho, English and Business)

Form Class: Grade 7 S1

Sesotho: Grade 1/10-12

 

 

Ms J Swanepoel

BA Human Movement Science Hons Sport Science, PGCE

Sports Coordinator

Gym: Grade 1-6

 

 

Mrs L Potgieter

BA Communication, Post Grad in Education, PGCE (FET) NWU

Form Class: Grade 9 S1

Afrikaans: Grade 7 / 8
Social Science: Grade 6 / 7

 

 

Mrs MM Marais

B Ed (UFS), BA Hons

Form Class: Grade 7 S2

NST: Grade 5 / 6
Technology: Grade 7/8/9
Life Orientation: Grade 7 S1

 

 

Mrs A Ries

B. Soc Sc, B Soc Sc Honours Crim,
PGCE (FET)

Form Class: Grade 12 S1

Afrikaans: Grade 9, Grade 6S2
English: Grade 7
Life Orientation: Grade 7 S

 

 

Mr J Cillers

B Ed Fet (senior phase)

Form Class: Grade 10 S2

Life Science: Gr 10
Natural Science: Grade 7 / 8
Mathematics: Grade 7

Ms AM van Eeden

B Soc Sc (hons), HED (UFS)

From Class: Grade 11 S1

Afrikaans: Grade 10 / 12
History: Grade 10 / 11 / 12

 

Mr H van Coller

B Sc (Mathematics), B Sc Hons, M Sc, PGCE

From Class: Grade 11 S2

Mathematics: Grade 9 / 10 / 11 / 12